Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro
Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro — image 2Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro — image 3Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro — image 4Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro — image 5
Grade Avillamid-range

Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro

Castell-Platja d'Aro · Platja d'Aro · Girona

€775,000

Asking Price (EUR)

STR Restriction Warning

Catalonia HUT (Girona prefix HUTG-): under Decret-llei 3/2023 most Costa Brava municipalities are 'stressed' — new licences are frozen and existing ones expire after 5 years. A valid, transferable HUT is required; verify it with the agency.

8.0%

Net Yield (after tax, all-in)

indicative range 7.09.0%

8.0%

Managed ROI (after tax)

17.6%

Gross Yield

62%

Occupancy

Net yield is after Spain's non-resident rental income tax (modelled at the non-EU 24% rate on net profit; EU/EEA residents pay 19%) and assumes deductible STR expenses — standard for EU/EEA owners and, per recent rulings, available to non-EU owners; confirm with a Spanish tax adviser. Holiday lets don't qualify for the 60% long-term-rental reduction.

Projected Gross Revenue: €157,571/yr
Average Daily Rate: 752
+15.0% vs area baselineMediterranean-traditional style (+5%), Has pool (0%), Has sea (+10%)
Net Yield (after tax): 8.0%
Payback Period: 12.5 years
5-yr Capital Value: €898,437
10-yr Capital Value: €1.0M
Brixfox Score: 83.9 / 100
Comparable Properties: 5
Data Confidence: 75%
Search Radius: 2 km

True Investment Cost

Spanish transfer tax + notary + registry + legal + furnishing & STR launch setup.

€896,128

+15.6% over asking

Asking price€775,000
itp€79,250
legal€9,378
furnishing€30,000
notary registry€2,500
All-in investment€896,128

Estimates use Spain's resale transfer-tax (ITP) schedule by region plus notary, registry and legal fees; furnishing & STR launch covers furniture, appliances, the tourist-licence setup and launch photography. Actual notary & legal vary — budget extra for surveyor, due-diligence and bank-mortgage fees if financing. Working capital (2–3 months operating buffer) not included.

Bedrooms: 6
Bathrooms: 3
Building: 270
Land: 677
Style: mediterranean-traditional
Condition: good
Year Built: 1995
Energy Certificate: E
Private Pool
sea

STR Licence Status Unconfirmed

Short-term-rental licence unconfirmed — verify before purchase. In moratorium regions (Balearics ETV, Canaries VV) only an existing, transferable licence reliably permits Airbnb-style letting.

Design Features

large balconies with sea viewtraditional red stucco exteriormature garden with large trees

AI Investment Summary

A investment in Castell-Platja d'Aro. Score 83.9/100. Net yield 8.0% after tax | Occupancy 62% | ADR $752 | No STR licence on record | Pool

Score Breakdown

ROI
24.98
Visual Appeal
12.8
Ownership Security
13
Location
9.6
Land & Space
11.34
Rental Demand
6.2
Payback Speed
5
STR Suitability
1

Description

Housing marketed exclusively by IMMO PLATJA D'ARO. A fantastic house with spectacular sea views, located in a green and very quiet area, just a few minutes from Platja d'Aro. The house is distributed over two floors and stands out for its spaciousness, natural light, and privileged setting. It has six double bedrooms,

Location

📍 41.8268°, 3.0492°

Castell-Platja d'Aro, Girona, Spain

Listed by Immo Platja d'Aro via Idealista.com
6-bedroom freehold villa in Castell-Platja d'Aro — photo 1 of 5
Idealista.com
1 / 5
6-bedroom freehold villa in Castell-Platja d'Aro — photo 2 of 5
2 / 5
6-bedroom freehold villa in Castell-Platja d'Aro — photo 3 of 5
3 / 5
6-bedroom freehold villa in Castell-Platja d'Aro — photo 4 of 5
4 / 5
6-bedroom freehold villa in Castell-Platja d'Aro — photo 5 of 5
5 / 5

Detached house in Calle Llentiscle, Can Semi-Mas Nou-Mas Ros, Castell-Platja d'Aro

Castell-Platja d'Aro · Costa Brava · Ref BF-14485Source · Idealista.com · listed 21 Jun 2026
Asking price
$881,884
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
3
Built area
270 m²
Land
677 m²
Brixfox Score 84 · A
Modelled from Airbnb listings we track across Castell-Platja d'Aro — live calendar data. Projections are estimates, not financial advice.

Unlock full financial data

Get revenue, ROI calculations, AI audits, and investment scores for every property.

What nearby Airbnbs actually earn

Brixfox tracks the live availability calendars of Airbnb listings around this property. The rates and occupancy below are observed from real bookings — this is the data behind every yield figure on this page.

Location

Castell-Platja d'Aro

Costa Brava, Approximate area

Loading Map...

Explore the full market map

STR Restriction Warning

Catalonia HUT (Girona prefix HUTG-): under Decret-llei 3/2023 most Costa Brava municipalities are 'stressed' — new licences are frozen and existing ones expire after 5 years. A valid, transferable HUT is required; verify it with the agency.

After-tax basis: net yield is after Spain's non-resident rental income tax, modelled at the non-EU 24% rate on net profit (EU/EEA residents pay 19%). Assumes deductible STR expenses — standard for EU/EEA owners and, per recent rulings, available to non-EU owners; confirm with a Spanish tax adviser. Holiday lets don't qualify for the 60% long-term-rental reduction.

Income Breakdown

Figures are modelled estimates derived from comparable short-term-rental data — not guaranteed returns or financial advice. Do your own due diligence before investing.

Adjust Forecast

Customize your projections
Nightly Rate (ADR)
$856/night
50% ($428)Brixfox estimate($856/night)200% ($1,711)
Occupancy
62%
10%Brixfox estimate(62%)100%

Short-Term Rental

Indicative
Yearly income
$100,409
Likely range $60,246$140,574
Airbnb data$856/night · 62% occupancy
Rental income
$856/night · 62% occ.
$179,302
Running costs (20%)
Utilities, cleaning, maintenance
••••
Income tax (24%)
Non-EU IRNR on gross rent
••••
Net income
••% ROI
••••

Growth & Exit Strategy

How your investment grows over time

Freehold — 4%/yr appreciation in Castell-Platja d'Aro.

$7.7M$5.8M$3.9M$1.9M$0Yr 0Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25Yr 30Paid back2x ReturnToday: $775K
Capital appreciation
Property value growing at +4%/yr based on Castell-Platja d'Aro market trends.
Rental income
Cumulative net rental earnings collected over time, growing with annual revenue increases.
Total return
Capital value + rental income. Your actual total position if you sold and kept all rent.
Paid back
Year 8: rental income alone has repaid the full purchase price.
2x return
Year 6: total gains (capital + rental) have doubled your initial investment.
Year 5
Capital Value
$943K
+22%
Rental Income
+$468K
Total Position
$1.4M
+82%
12.7%/yr
Year 10
Capital Value
$1.1M
+48%
Rental Income
+$1.0M
Total Position
$2.2M
+179%
10.8%/yr
Year 20
Capital Value
$1.7M
+119%
Rental Income
+$2.4M
Total Position
$4.1M
+425%
8.6%/yr
Year 30
Capital Value
$2.5M
+224%
Rental Income
+$4.2M
Total Position
$6.7M
+766%
7.5%/yr

Ask Brixfox AI

Conversational analysis — questions about this listing, answered from real data.

Try one of these

Create a free account to ask 2 free AI questions — Pro is unlimited.

Villa Scorecard

Location
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Rental Yield
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Occupancy
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Nightly Rate
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Visual Appeal
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Size & Space
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Zoning
••••
•••• •••• ••••
Tenure
••••
•••• •••• ••••

Upgrade to Pro to see full scorecard analysis

Risks & What-If

What if occupancy changes?

Owner Managed scenario

Upgrade to Pro to stress-test this yield across occupancy scenarios

Data Sources & Methodology

ROI calculations use verified Brixfox Intelligence rental data from a 12-month trailing window. Opex: 20% owner-managed, 45% fully-managed. Market factors in Spain may impact actual yields.