Launch offer3 months free free, no card

Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — image 2Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — image 3Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — image 4Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — image 5
Grade Bvillabudget

Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Las Palmas

€255,000

Asking Price (EUR)

STR Restriction Warning

Canaries vacacional (VV) rules tightened under Ley 2/2025: new licences face residential-zone limits, community-of-owners approval and municipal caps. Verify the property holds a valid, transferable VV registration with the agency.

Limited comps — indicative only

Revenue projections are based on limited comparable data (1 comps, 51% confidence).

4.8%

Net Yield (after tax, all-in)

indicative range 3.75.8%

4.8%

Managed ROI (after tax)

13.5%

Gross Yield

55%

Occupancy

Net yield is after Spain's non-resident rental income tax (modelled at the non-EU 24% rate on net profit; EU/EEA residents pay 19%) and assumes deductible STR expenses — standard for EU/EEA owners and, per recent rulings, available to non-EU owners; confirm with a Spanish tax adviser. Holiday lets don't qualify for the 60% long-term-rental reduction.

Projected Gross Revenue: €41,368/yr
Average Daily Rate: 221
-38.0% vs area baselineImage quality 4/10 (-9%), Dated style (-15%), No pool (-12%), Has countryside (+10%), Budget finish (-12%)
Net Yield (after tax): 4.8%
Payback Period: 21.0 years
5-yr Capital Value: €295,615
10-yr Capital Value: €342,699
Brixfox Score: 59.9 / 100
Comparable Properties: 1
Data Confidence: 51%
Search Radius: 6 km

True Investment Cost

Spanish transfer tax + notary + registry + legal + furnishing & STR launch setup.

€307,285

+20.5% over asking

Asking price€255,000
itp€16,575
legal€3,210
furnishing€30,000
notary registry€2,500
All-in investment€307,285

Estimates use Spain's resale transfer-tax (ITP) schedule by region plus notary, registry and legal fees; furnishing & STR launch covers furniture, appliances, the tourist-licence setup and launch photography. Actual notary & legal vary — budget extra for surveyor, due-diligence and bank-mortgage fees if financing. Working capital (2–3 months operating buffer) not included.

Bedrooms: 4
Bathrooms: 1
Building: 130
Land: 200
Style: dated
Condition: needs-renovation
Year Built: 1935
Energy Certificate: Not indicated
countryside

STR Licence Status Unconfirmed

Short-term-rental licence unconfirmed — verify before purchase. In moratorium regions (Balearics ETV, Canaries VV) only an existing, transferable licence reliably permits Airbnb-style letting.

Score Breakdown

ROI
17.28
Visual Appeal
6.4
Ownership Security
13
Location
8.4
Land & Space
5.25
Rental Demand
5.55
Payback Speed
3
STR Suitability
1

Description

**Semi-Detached House for Sale - Unique Opportunity for Investors or Your Primary Residence** Discover this spacious 130 m² semi-detached house in an unbeatable location, ideal for those seeking a renovation project. Included in the price is a 103 m² building plot, this property offers great potential to transform eve

Location

📍 28.0747°, -15.4737°

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain

Listed by Canary Heaven via Idealista.com
4-bedroom freehold villa in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — photo 1 of 5
Idealista.com
4-bedroom freehold villa in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — photo 2 of 5
4-bedroom freehold villa in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — photo 3 of 5
4-bedroom freehold villa in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — photo 4 of 5
4-bedroom freehold villa in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — photo 5 of 5

Semi-detached house in Carretera General San Lorenzo, San Lorenzo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · Canary Islands · Ref BF-34833 Source verified · Idealista.com · listed 1 Jul 2026
Asking price · Freehold
$277,174
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Built area
130 m²
Land
200 m²
True net yield
4.8%
$2,704/mo net after costs & tax
5-yr total return (net + appreciation)
13.4% / yr avg
Payback in ~21 yrs from rent
Brixfox Score 60 · B
Modelled from Airbnb listings we track across Las Palmas de Gran Canaria — live calendar data. Projections are estimates, not financial advice.

What nearby Airbnbs actually earn

Brixfox tracks the live availability calendars of Airbnb listings around this property. The rates and occupancy below are observed from real bookings — this is the data behind every yield figure on this page.

Location

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Canary Islands, Approximate area

Loading Map...

Airbnb Comp Analysis

Finding Airbnb comps...

STR Restriction Warning

Canaries vacacional (VV) rules tightened under Ley 2/2025: new licences face residential-zone limits, community-of-owners approval and municipal caps. Verify the property holds a valid, transferable VV registration with the agency.

After-tax basis: net yield is after Spain's non-resident rental income tax, modelled at the non-EU 24% rate on net profit (EU/EEA residents pay 19%). Assumes deductible STR expenses — standard for EU/EEA owners and, per recent rulings, available to non-EU owners; confirm with a Spanish tax adviser. Holiday lets don't qualify for the 60% long-term-rental reduction.

Income Breakdown

Figures are modelled estimates derived from comparable short-term-rental data — not guaranteed returns or financial advice. Do your own due diligence before investing.

Adjust Forecast

Customize your projections
Nightly Rate (ADR)
$240/night
50% ($120)Brixfox estimate($240/night)200% ($480)
Occupancy
55%
10%Brixfox estimate(55%)100%

Short-Term Rental

Indicative
Yearly income
$25,181
Likely range $15,109$35,253
Airbnb data$240/night · 55% occupancy
Rental income
$240/night · 55% occ.
$44,965
Running costs (20%)
Utilities, cleaning, maintenance
-$8,993
Income tax (24%)
Non-EU IRNR on gross rent
-$10,792
Net income
9.1% ROI
$25,181

Growth & Exit Strategy

How your investment grows over time

Freehold — 4%/yr appreciation in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.

$2.2M$1.7M$1.1M$555K$0Yr 0Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25Yr 30Paid back2x ReturnToday: $255K
Capital appreciation
Property value growing at +4%/yr based on Las Palmas de Gran Canaria market trends.
Rental income
Cumulative net rental earnings collected over time, growing with annual revenue increases.
Total return
Capital value + rental income. Your actual total position if you sold and kept all rent.
Paid back
Year 10: rental income alone has repaid the full purchase price.
2x return
Year 7: total gains (capital + rental) have doubled your initial investment.
Year 5
Capital Value
$310K
+22%
Rental Income
+$123K
Total Position
$433K
+70%
11.2%/yr
Year 10
Capital Value
$377K
+48%
Rental Income
+$266K
Total Position
$643K
+152%
9.7%/yr
Year 20
Capital Value
$559K
+119%
Rental Income
+$622K
Total Position
$1.2M
+363%
8.0%/yr
Year 30
Capital Value
$827K
+224%
Rental Income
+$1.1M
Total Position
$1.9M
+657%
7.0%/yr
Turnkey Management

Your property, professionally managed

Buying from abroad? You won't lift a finger. A vetted local management partner is already connected to this listing — ready to run it as a short-stay rental from day one, so the Managed projections above are something you can actually rely on.

Vetted by Brixfox 6+ yrs operating 90+ properties managed ~2h guest response

Mediterráneo Stays

Vetted

Licensed VUT/VV management on the Costas & islands

21%
Management fee
of rental revenue — already in your Managed figures

Vivienda de uso turístico management for overseas owners. Regional licensing, national registry (Registro Único) and full guest operations.

What the fee covers

  • Listing setup & optimisation (Airbnb, Booking.com, VRBO)
  • Dynamic pricing & revenue management
  • 24/7 multilingual guest communication
  • Guided check-in / check-out & key handling
  • Professional cleaning, laundry & restocking
  • Maintenance & repairs coordination
  • Monthly owner statements & payouts
  • Guest screening & damage protection
  • Regional STR licence (VUT/VV/HUT) & national registry handling
  • Pool & garden upkeep
Visit Mediterráneo Stays

Ask Brixfox AI

Conversational analysis — questions about this listing, answered from real data.

Try one of these

Villa Scorecard

Location
Average
Emerging or secondary location
Rental Yield
Strong
9.1% annual return
Occupancy
Average
55% average occupancy
Nightly Rate
Strong
$221 per night
Visual Appeal
Weak
2/10 instagrammability
Size & Space
Average
200 m² land area
Zoning
Average
STR zoning not confirmed
Tenure
Strong
Freehold ownership

Top Highlights

High rental yield at 9.1% — outperforms most villas in this market
Premium nightly rate of $221 — positioned in the top tier
Freehold ownership — maximum long-term security

Watch Out

Secondary location — rental demand may be lower than premium areas
Occupancy at 55% — factor in seasonal gaps

Consider carefully. Returns are below market average for this price point.

Risks & What-If

What if occupancy changes?

Owner Managed scenario

35% occ.
6.3%
$1,449/mo
45% occ.
8.0%
$1,858/mo
55% occ.
9.8%
$2,266/mo
current
65% occ.
11.6%
$2,675/mo

Data Sources & Methodology

ROI calculations use verified Brixfox Intelligence rental data from a 12-month trailing window. Opex: 20% owner-managed, 45% fully-managed. Market factors in Spain may impact actual yields.