Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão
Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão — image 2Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão — image 3Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão — image 4Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão — image 5
villamid-range

Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão

Olhão · Eastern Algarve ·

€750,000

Asking Price (EUR)

Limited comps — indicative only

Revenue projections are based on limited comparable data (0 comps, low confidence).

Projections — conservative (data maturing)

Our Airbnb calendar dataset started 1.7 months ago and is currently at 14% maturity. Yields shown apply a conservative calibration (realised-ADR factor 0.74, occupancy cap 66%) that auto-fades to full fidelity by April 2027.

True Investment Cost

Portuguese transfer tax (IMT) + stamp duty (IS) + notary + registration + legal + renovation + full furnishing & STR launch setup.

€852,795

+13.7% over asking

Asking price€750,000
IMT — Property transfer tax (investment schedule)€45,000
IS — Stamp duty (0.8%)€6,000
Notary (escritura)€1,000
Property registry€250
Legal fees (~1.5%)€11,250
Total acquisition costs€63,500
Renovation (est. €55/m² × 129)
Light touch-ups — paint, fixtures, deep clean.
€7,095
(€3,870€10,320)
Furnishing & STR launch (3bd × €4500 base, mid-range tier)
Furniture, appliances, electronics, linens, AL licence setup, launch photography.
€32,200
All-in investment (incl. renovation & furnishing)€852,795

Estimates use Portugal's investment IMT schedule (non-permanent residence). Actual notary & legal vary; budget +€500–1,000 for surveyor, due-diligence and bank-mortgage fees if financing. Renovation cost is a heuristic on property condition × m² — verify with a site visit. Furnishing uses finish-level-tiered rates covering beds, living, kitchen, electronics, AL licence, linens & professional photography. Working capital (2-3 months operating buffer) not included.

Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms: 3
Building: 129
Style: portuguese-traditional
Condition: good
Year Built: 2007
Energy Certificate: C
View

AL Licence Status Unconfirmed

AL licence status unconfirmed — verify before purchase

Design Features

bamboo pergolaterracotta brick flooringwhite stucco walls

Description

Olhão Terrace Contemporary design with open-plan living, 3 bedrooms including a suite, and terrace with pool project. Excellent potential for living or investment in Algarve. Excellent potential for living or investment in the Algarve. We present this typical Olhão townhouse, fully renovated, where the charm of tradi

Location

📍 37.0260°N, 7.8410°W

· Olhão, Algarve, Portugal

Idealista.pt
Olhão / Eastern Algarve

Detached house in olhão, Baixa, Olhão

Inventory
3 Beds
Bathrooms
3 Baths
Built Area
129 m²
Land Plot
0 m²
Tenure
Freehold
Yield Curve Status

Grade C — 4%/yr capital appreciation in Olhão.

Go to Source via Idealista.pt

The Investment

Brixfox Score0
Grade
Brixfox Intelligence
0Weak
Score Breakdown
ROI & Yield0%
Capital Growth0%
Risk Profile5%
Market Demand0%

Pro members get full score breakdown with AI recommendations
Average annual ROI over 5 years, combining both rental income and property value growth.
Total
+3.6%
Per Year (5yr avg)
Annualized projected property value change based on historical area appreciation rates (5-year average).
Capital Growth
+3.8%
+$141K in 5yr (+19%)
Estimated monthly net income after deducting management fees, operating costs, and taxes.
ROI Nett Rental Income
-0.2%
$-119/mo
Estimated time for the total investment value (equity + accumulated rent) to double.
100% Profit
30+ yr
Combined
Number of years to fully recoup the initial purchase price using only net rental income.
Payback
Rental only

Property details

Year built: 2007

Asking price$815,217
IMT (transfer tax, investment schedule)$48,913
Imposto de Selo (stamp duty)$6,522
Notary & registration$1,359
Legal / due diligence$12,228
Total acquisition costs$69,022
Renovation (~$60/m²)
Light touch-ups — paint, fixtures, deep clean.
$7,712
($4,207$11,217)
Furnishing & STR launch
3bd × $4,891 base + appliances, electronics, outdoor, licence, photography, linens.
$32,826
All-in investment$924,777

Growth & Exit Strategy

How your investment grows over time

Freehold — 4%/yr appreciation in Olhão.

$2.6M$2.0M$1.3M$657K$0Yr 0Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25Yr 30Today: $750K
Capital appreciation
Property value growing at +4%/yr based on Olhão market trends.
Year 5
Capital Value
$912K
+22%
Year 10
Capital Value
$1.1M
+48%
Year 20
Capital Value
$1.6M
+119%
Year 30
Capital Value
$2.4M
+224%

Weak
-0.2% annual return
Occupancy
Weak
0% average occupancy
Nightly Rate
Weak
$0 per night
Visual Appeal
Good
7/10 instagrammability
Size & Space
Weak
0 m² land area
Zoning
Average
STR zoning not confirmed
Tenure
Strong
Freehold ownership

Top Highlights

Freehold ownership — maximum long-term security

Watch Out

Secondary location — rental demand may be lower than premium areas
Yield of -0.2% is below the market average — model your cashflow carefully

Data Sources & Methodology