Detached house in Fuseta
Detached house in Fuseta — image 2Detached house in Fuseta — image 3Detached house in Fuseta — image 4Detached house in Fuseta — image 5
villabudget

Detached house in Fuseta

Olhão · Eastern Algarve ·

€498,000

Asking Price (EUR)

Limited comps — indicative only

Revenue projections are based on limited comparable data (0 comps, low confidence).

Projections — conservative (data maturing)

Our Airbnb calendar dataset started 1.7 months ago and is currently at 14% maturity. Yields shown apply a conservative calibration (realised-ADR factor 0.74, occupancy cap 66%) that auto-fades to full fidelity by April 2027.

True Investment Cost

Portuguese transfer tax (IMT) + stamp duty (IS) + notary + registration + legal + renovation + full furnishing & STR launch setup.

€711,124

+42.8% over asking

Asking price€498,000
IMT — Property transfer tax (investment schedule)€27,670
IS — Stamp duty (0.8%)€3,984
Notary (escritura)€1,000
Property registry€250
Legal fees (~1.5%)€7,470
Total acquisition costs€40,374
Renovation (est. €900/m² × 171)
Substantial renovation — full bathrooms + kitchen, rewiring, plumbing, finishes.
€153,900
(€119,700€188,100)
Furnishing & STR launch (2bd × €2500 base, budget tier)
Furniture, appliances, electronics, linens, AL licence setup, launch photography.
€18,850
All-in investment (incl. renovation & furnishing)€711,124

Estimates use Portugal's investment IMT schedule (non-permanent residence). Actual notary & legal vary; budget +€500–1,000 for surveyor, due-diligence and bank-mortgage fees if financing. Renovation cost is a heuristic on property condition × m² — verify with a site visit. Furnishing uses finish-level-tiered rates covering beds, living, kitchen, electronics, AL licence, linens & professional photography. Working capital (2-3 months operating buffer) not included.

Bedrooms: 2
Building: 171
Land: 3782
Style: portuguese-traditional
Condition: needs-renovation
Energy Certificate: Exempt
View

AL Licence Status Unconfirmed

AL licence status unconfirmed — verify before purchase

Design Features

traditional blue and white facade detailsrural setting

Description

Fantastic farm located in Bias do Sul, next to hiking routes with excellent access. The surrounding area stands out for its tranquility, where you can hear the singing of birds and where you can feel the pure and revitalizing air coming from the natural park of Ria Formosa. Stunning views over the Ria, islands and o

Location

📍 37.0260°N, 7.8410°W

· Olhão, Algarve, Portugal

Idealista.pt
Olhão / Eastern Algarve

Detached house in Fuseta

Inventory
2 Beds
Bathrooms
0 Baths
Built Area
171 m²
Land Plot
3782 m²
Tenure
Freehold
Yield Curve Status

Grade C — 4%/yr capital appreciation in Olhão.

Go to Source via Idealista.pt

The Investment

Brixfox Score0
Grade
Brixfox Intelligence
0Weak
Score Breakdown
ROI & Yield0%
Capital Growth0%
Risk Profile5%
Market Demand0%

Pro members get full score breakdown with AI recommendations
Average annual ROI over 5 years, combining both rental income and property value growth.
Total
+3.6%
Per Year (5yr avg)
Annualized projected property value change based on historical area appreciation rates (5-year average).
Capital Growth
+3.8%
+$93K in 5yr (+19%)
Estimated monthly net income after deducting management fees, operating costs, and taxes.
ROI Nett Rental Income
-0.2%
$-79/mo
Estimated time for the total investment value (equity + accumulated rent) to double.
100% Profit
30+ yr
Combined
Number of years to fully recoup the initial purchase price using only net rental income.

Asking price$541,304
IMT (transfer tax, investment schedule)$30,076
Imposto de Selo (stamp duty)$4,330
Notary & registration$1,359
Legal / due diligence$8,120
Total acquisition costs$43,885
Renovation (~$978/m²)
$167,283
($130,109$204,457)
Furnishing & STR launch
2bd × $2,717 base + appliances, electronics, outdoor, licence, photography, linens.
$18,315
All-in investment$770,787

Growth & Exit Strategy

How your investment grows over time

Freehold — 4%/yr appreciation in Olhão.

$1.7M$1.3M$872K$436K$0Yr 0Yr 5Yr 10Yr 15Yr 20Yr 25Yr 30Today: $498K
Capital appreciation
Property value growing at +4%/yr based on Olhão market trends.
Year 5
Capital Value
$606K
+22%
Year 10
Capital Value
$737K
+48%
Year 20
Capital Value
$1.1M
+119%
Year 30
Capital Value
$1.6M
+224%

Weak
-0.2% annual return
Occupancy
Weak
0% average occupancy
Nightly Rate
Weak
$0 per night
Visual Appeal
Average
4/10 instagrammability
Size & Space
Strong
3782 m² land area
Zoning
Average
STR zoning not confirmed
Tenure
Strong
Freehold ownership

Top Highlights

Generous 3782 m² land — room for expansion or amenities
Freehold ownership — maximum long-term security

Watch Out

Secondary location — rental demand may be lower than premium areas
Yield of -0.2% is below the market average — model your cashflow carefully

Data Sources & Methodology